NY 861993

APR 08 1991

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 861993

Mr. Jack Schylling
Schylling Associates, Inc.
P.O. Box 233
Peabody, MA 01960

RE: The tariff classification of maps from France.

Dear Mr. Schylling:

In your letter dated March 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You described the item in question as "a printed paper product that is an educational `tool' to help in teaching geography." Samples were submitted and will be retained for reference.

The article consists of three paperboard disks held together concentrically with a center rivet that allows each to rotate freely. The exposed surfaces of the outer disks, which are 20 cm in diameter, are printed in color with maps of the world. The middle disk, 22 cm in diameter, is printed on both sides with data about individual countries, i.e., position on the map, capital, surface area, population, language and unit of currency. This information can be viewed through small openings strategically located on the outer disks. The user can access data for a particular nation by aligning the openings with the name or flag of that country; the names (with corresponding flags) appear alphabetically around the periphery of the center disk.

The applicable subheading for the above-described printed educational maps will be 4905.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed maps and hydrographic or similar charts of all kinds. The rate of duty will be free.

We note that the samples are not marked to indicate their country of origin. The articles will be required to be so marked, in a conspicuous place, upon importation into the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport